Doctor Who Book Tag!

While browsing the interwebs, I found this awesome tag and decided to do it. I mean, Doctor Who and books are like my two favorite things so I thought, why not do it? :)
This tag was originally created by Becomingbookish (x

1. Classics - {a classic book that still fits into YA literature}

Here, I'm going to choose the same as Becomingbookish. Which would be The Giver by Lois Lowry.
It's a Dystopian story centered around a boy named Jonas who lives in a "colorless" society - meaning the people of this community are not able to see any colors (but I think this is meant metaphorically tbh). One day, Jonas is chosen to be the next Receiver of Memory. The Giver provides him with all these kinds of memories from people's past and Jonas learns all these kinds of things which seemed impossible before. 
I just love this book so much! I think it's one of the best Dystopian books out there. And fun fact: one of the few book-to-movie adaptations that didn't make me want to scratch my eyes out! 




2. The Ninth Doctor - {a book that you feel is very underrated}


For this I'm choosing the Gods of Manhattan trilogy by Scott Mebus. I feel like not enough people talk about these books, which I think is a real shame because they're awesome. They're more for middle grade but like Percy Jackson, everyone can enjoy them. Like PJO it has this mythological aspect, funny and quirky characters and an intriguing story! Everyone should read them! 






3. David Tennant - {A book or series that was hard to say goodbye to when it ended}

*remembers the Tenth Doctor* *ugly sobbing*

I know a lot of people hate the ending of the Divergent series or just hate the whole series in general. But for me, the ending was a bold move and although I knew it was going to happen, the series still left me with a hole in my heart. I actually bawled my eyes out when I finished reading Allegiant - and not all of it was due to the thing





4. Matt Smith - {A book that made you smile}

For this I'm choosing one of my favorite reads of 2016, which would be Sofia Khan is Not Obliged (x) by Ayisha Malik.

Let me tell you, this book has one of the funniest protagonists ever. Sofia Khan is quirky, sarcastic, funny and smart. She is one of those characters you can't help but to love from the very first page on. Sofia made me laugh out loud like all the time with her witty comments and her sense of humor.

Also - she is a Pakistani and Muslim. Which is a rare thing in books and which makes me love SKiNo even more!



5. Rose and Ten - {One of your ships that never sailed}

I guess this is more of a controversial one, because strictly speaking are Olivia "Liv" Silver and Grayson Spencer siblings. But .. BUT ... they are not blood-related in any sorts. It's just that their parents are married. Okay this doesn't make it better but I don't really care. I just think Liv and Grayson have more chemistry than her and Henry. Henry is okay, but he is no Grayson. And I wouldn't ship them as much as I do, if Kerstin Gier would contain herself tbh. And I haven't read the last book in the trilogy yet, but I'm pretty sure Liv and Grayson are not gonna end up together - AND I'm not the only one who wants them together. Just look at the reviews on Goodreads, and you'll see. 

You can also side-eye me for this, but I don't really care. Liv and Grayson are OTP.


6. Weeping Angel - {A book that you blinked and it was over}

For this I'm choosing another one of my highlights of 2016. The One Thing by Marci Lyn Curtis. (I wrote a review for this, but in German x)

This was such a well-written book with unique characters and amazing writing that I finished it in one sitting. And I cried after I finishing it. And then I fell into a reading slump because of this book.


The feels are coming back, guys.





7. Daleks - {A book you want to exterminate}


By no means do I really wanna exterminate books, because me not liking them doesn't mean that all the others do too. So the only thing I'd wanna do is exterminate Splintered by A.G. Howard & Tandem by Anna Jarzab from my memory. I know a lot of people love these books/series, and it's okay, but unfortunately I'm not one of these people - I just strongly dislike both of them.

There are angry reviews I wrote for these two on Goodreads, which I'm going to delete/edit because ... I was really angry, okay??




8. Bowties Are Cool! - {A bandwagon you jumped on early}

Yep, this would be The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins. 
I read this when the second book wasn't even out yet and where no one had yet thought about making it into a movie. 

I still remember how me and my friend went crazy over this. And when we found out it was going to be a movie ... let me tell you, the only thing we did was trying to find the perfect cast. 







9. Run you clever boy, and remember… - {A book with an awesome plot twist that you didn’t see coming}


Now let me tell you. There are plot twists and then there are plot twists. The one in Children of Icarus by Caighlan Smith hit me in the face like a fricking brick. 

I read this book I think a week ago and I'm still not over this book. I will write a review eventually - but daaaaamnm this book was a surprise. 






10. Raxacoricofallapatorius - {A book with hard to pronounce names or title}


For this I'm gonna go with J.R.R Tolkien's The Lord of The Rings because, let's be honest, none of us would truly know how to properly pronounce those names if it weren't for the movies. 









So this is my try on the Doctor Who Book Tag! And I don't have any specific people to tag, but if you wanna do it - go for it! You can also comment with your links, so I can check them out :) Have fun! 










0 comments:

Post a Comment

Powered by Blogger.